• Ellie-Jean Coffey wins Australian Title

Arnette Australian Junior Surfing Titles Concludes a Massive Week of Surfing at Coolum Beach

A successful week of dynamic surfing from Australia's emerging stars of the surf saw 12 Arnette Australian Junior Surfing Titles awarded.

Across individual under 18 and under 16 Boys and girls through to national schools titles all winners have joined an awesome history of Australian surfer that includes surfers like Tom Carroll, Damien Hardman, Stephanie Gilmore, Joel Parkinson, Mick Fanning, Cheyne Horan, Wayne Lynch and many many more legends of Australian surfing who have won Arnette Australian Junior Surfing Titles.

Tim MacDonald, Matt Banting and Tyler Wright, winners of the under 18 and 16 Boys and under 18 Girls received the added bonus of automatically going into the TravelSim Team Australia which travels to New Zealand next January for the World Junior Surfing Championships.

Finalists across these individual divisions will also enter the Surfing Australia High Performance Centre for elite training and some will then be added to the team for New Zealand which will be trying to defend Australia as the champion Junior Team.

The annual prestigious Duke Kahanamoku and Ma/Pa Bendall/Isabel Letham award for emerging junior male and female surfers displaying a high degree of sportsmanship and international surfing potential were awarded to Matt Banting and Eden Putland.

The Blue ribbon MR Shield finals deciding the top schools in surfing were run today and the champion schools were won by Woolgoolga Secondary College/Coffs Harbour NSW in the Boys 19 and Newhaven Secondary College Phillip Island Victoria in the 19 Girls with numerous other schools finals fiercely fought out on the final day all details below.

NSW proved again to be the dominate state at these titles and they overall were the top placed team - Final Team placings - NSW, Qld, WA, Vic, SA and Tas.

A super exciting Tag Team final rounded out the event with Queensland taking the win ahead of NSW, WA and Victoria.

Next year's Arnette Australian Junior Surfing Titles will be held in early December at Phillip Island in Victoria possibly the most ideal wave location in Australia during Summer with a huge variety of high quality beach and reef breaks an event that will be much anticipated!


All Results of the 2009 Arnette Australian Junior Surfing Titles

Under 18 Boys Tim MacDonald (Qld), Wade Carmichael (NSW), Shane Holmes (NSW), Jack Freestone (Qld)
Under 18 Girls Tyler Wright (NSW)t, Nikki Van Dijk (Vic), Phillipa Anderson (NSW), Skye Burgess (NSW)
Under 16 Boys Matt Banting (NSW), Creed McTaggart (WA), Cooper Chapman (NSW), Jake Scott(NSW)
Under 16 Girls Ellie-Jean Coffey (NSW), Eden Putland (Qld), Mikaela Greene (WA), Bronte Macaulay (WA)

State Tag Team Results Qld, NSW,WA, Vic, SA, Tas.

Australian Schools Titles

MR Shield

Under 16 Boys Margaret River Secondary High WA ,( Creed McTaggart/Shaun Greene) Def Caloundra Secondary High, (Eli Steele/Jake Fissenden)
Under 19 Girls Newhaven Secondary College Vic, (Nikki Van Dijk/India Payne) Def Margaret River Secondary High (Bronte Macaulay/Laura Macaulay)
Under 19 Boys Woolgoolga Secondary College NSW(Justin Turk/Alex Maniatis) Def Wontaggi Secondary College (Mitch Baker/Tom Cole)

Schools All-Stars

Under 16 Girls Qld(Eden Putland/Brodie Doyle) Def Vic (Nikki Van Dijk/India Payne)
Under 16 Boys NSW (Cooper Chapman/Zac Scott) Def Vic (Harrison Mann/Jamie Powell)
Under 19 Girls WA (Felicity Palmateer/Mikaela Greene) Def NSW( Phillipa Anderson/ Rachael Campbell)
Under 19 Boys NSW (Jake Sylvester/Alex Maniatis) Def Qld (Ony Anwar/ Josh Menger)

Duke Kahanamoku Award Matt Banting (NSW)
Ma/Pa Bendall Award/ Isabel Letham Award Eden Putland (Qld)



Event Brief Australia's best junior surfers will be competing for prestigious Arnette Australian junior Surfing Titles across under 18 and under 16 Boy and Girl divisions. These surfers have been selected to represent their states via rigorous state junior surfing rounds. Winners of Boys 18 and 16 divisions and 18 girls will automatically be selected into TravelSim Team Australia which will travel to New Zealand to compete in the International Surfing Association (ISA) World Surfing Games at the Quiksilver World Junior Surfing Championships in New Zealand next January. The Australian Junior Titles includes Australian School Surfing Association (ASSA) divisions utilizing unique teams surfing representing their schools and their states.

Previous Australian Junior Surfing Champions and Australian School Champions include - Tom Carroll, Damien Hardman, Pam Burridge, Mark Richards, Wayne Lynch, Joel Parkinson, Cheyne Horan and just crowned three time World Champion Stephanie Gilmore!


Newsfeeds and high quality web highlight clips will also be available throughout the event.
Media Enquiries should be directed to -

Steve Robertson
Media Manager

PO Box 928
Coolangatta
QLD 4225

M: 0407 706874
T: +61 7 5599 3800
F: +61 7 5599 5097
www.surfingaustralia.com