• The Future of Australian surfing tear apart Coffs Harbour at The Oz Grom Cup presented by Flight Centre

Groms from all over Australia flocked to the coastline of Coffs Harbour for stop number 3 of The Billabong Bloodlines Series, for the chance of being chaired up the beach and claiming the winners trophy.

With amazing waves on offer all week long, the standard of surfing was incredible with each and every age group setting new heights of expectation for the future.

Congratulations to all the winners and we look forward to continuing the Billabong Bloodlines Series for the remainder of the year with Parko's Grom Stomp (Caloundra, QLD) and Occy’s Grom Comp (Gold Coast, QLD) set to round out the series for 2016.

Thanks to all the sponsors and partners involved in making the event a success again this year and we look forward to returning next year and doing it all again.

SPONSORS:

Billabong, Flight Centre, Surfing New South Wales, The Hoey Moey, Coffs Coast, Blue Dinosaurs, Surfing World, BDS Precision Placement, NBN, Observatory Holiday Apartments, Surf Club Restaurant & Bar, Carve, Park Beach Plaza, Bruce Thomas Photography, Geoff King Motors, Coffs Harbour Boardriders, 105.5 Star FM.


Oz Grom Cup 2016 Results

18 Girls / Boys

1st Bella Wilton / Dylan Moffat

2nd Chelsea Green / Ben Buckpitt

3rd Kiani Dobbyn / Harrison Fulton

4th Samahra Bye / Sam Arvidson

16 Girls / Boys

1st Sophia Fulton / Taj Watson

2nd Sophia Chapman / Zak McMahon

3rd Pacha Light / Finn Askew

4th Anne Dos Santos / Kai Tandler

14 Girls / Boys

1st Zahli Kelly / Lennox Chell

2nd Summa Longbottom / Archer Curtis

3rd Carly Shanahan / Stan Norman

4th Jesse Starling / Maxine Rayer

12 Girls / Boys

1st Grace Crawford Karma / Marlon Harrison

2nd Keira Buckpitt / Jai Glinderman

3rd Lily Wundke / Winter Vincent

4th Lilliana Bowrey / Koda Killorn

10 Girls / Boys

1st Zahlia Short / Mateus Bersot

2nd Haylie Powell / Willis Droomer

3rd Jessica Ikin / Dane Henry

4th Imojen Enfield / Landen Smales

8 Mixed

1st Pheonix Visscher

2nd Will Martin

3rd Mitchell Peterson

4th Manu Elliot